Pages

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

In the Middle....Somewhere and a FREEBIE

Well, I have marked 2 things off my to do list.  Yay!!....but I'm constantly thinking of more things that I need to do.  Yikes.  I wanted to share some progress pics of the classroom because....really, it helps me feel as though I'm getting some things accomplished.
I'm loving Cara Carroll's bag idea because that space above the cabinets can look so gross. I don't have a Cameo (yet) but this is my version without a it.  This is the mailbox area and the display sheets for the kids work.
This is a pic of my word work area.  That neat little cart in the picture has a whiteboard on one side and cork board on the other, plus an area to store tubs in the middle.  Greatness!!
And while I was busy making new stacks of things to move, my Big Sass was busy making a giant cupcake for my outside bulletin board. I'm so thankful for the time we spent together today.  He is getting so big...{sigh}.  
We are picking up his sophomore schedule tomorrow.

  






I'm sure he is going to be thrilled to know that I've shared his cupcake making skills on my blog BUT I'm just really impressed.  I LOVE this!!  Notice he used crayons for the sprinkles......hmmmm....cute, huh?!  I can't wait to display it in the hall.







The next big thing to accomplish in the classroom is the alphabet above the board. Ugh....that just makes me sweat. :(  It seriously takes me a full week to get that thing straight.  

I've also got to get the word wall letters up but as I was pulling the old ones out today, they just looked so ratty and sad.  So, I thought it was time to make some new ones.  I made new word wall letters and I retyped my word wall celebrations.  I  have used these word wall celebrations for yyyyeeeaaarrrss......and when I made them I thought that they were soooo cool.  I used my fancy scissors and very colorful notecards. Ha!  Aren't they cool??  Well, 11 years ago these babies were cool!!!                                                                                              


These are great and 11 years later the kids still enjoy doing them.  I usually do this every Monday when I am introducing new sight words to the kids.  I put all the celebration cards into a bag and I pick someone to pull out a celebration.  We celebrate and add that word to the word wall. I keep the celebration bag on a hook right next to our word wall.  It can be a great filler too. I would love for you to stop by my TPT store and pick it up.  It's a FREEBIE.  I just ask that you leave me LOVE, I love to hear what all of you think.  



















Stay Sweet Friends!




6 comments: